Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice pursuant to article 13 of the D. Lgs. 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Italian data protection code)

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified subjects, but for their very nature, could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, deal to identify users. In this category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users to connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical crimes against the site. In some sections of the Site, you may be required to provide personal data. In this case we will inform you in details about the data processing according to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 concerning the processing of personal. In particular Only The Brave Foundation will collect the following personal data required to process your donation: name, surname, postal address, country, tax code (for Italian citizens), email address, amount of donation, project selected for the donation, payment means (credit card, paypal, swift, etc). Only The Brave Foundation will collect the abovementioned data for fiscal and accounting purposes and after aggregation for statistics and analytics purposes. We will not collect your credit card number, security codes, or other details for the payment operations as this information will be processed directly by the external platform used for the payment (banca Sella) in its role of autonomous data controller. We may collect through online form also information from organizations suggesting us new projects to support. Data with asterisk are mandatory and if missing we will not be able to process your application for donation. Other data are optional and will help us to better know your organization and to evaluate your project. Only The Brave Foundation will keep strictly confidential the information. If you request so, we will collect your e-mail address and send you a newsletter of updating about the progress of the project. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time by contacting the foundation at the following address info@www.otbfoundation.org. We will not use your data for sending unsolicited communication and marketing communications. Data are handled only by people of Only The Brave Foundation in charge for the data processing and its providers acting as data processors and bound to respect the confidentiality of the information processed. You can access their list by writing to Only The Brave Foundation via dell’Industria 2 Breganze (VI). We do not communicate otherwise your data unless required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding. Data will not be disseminated. Personal data are processed by electronic means. Only The Brave Foundation in order to protect your data from unauthorized access adopts security measures according to standards required by Italian Data Protection laws.

 

Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights pursuant to Section 7 of Italian Privacy Code

A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. 2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed a) of the source of the personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); and e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing. 3. A data subject shall have the following rights: a) to obtain updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) to obtain certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. 4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys. Data Controller of the data processing is Only The Brave Foundation via dell’Industria 2 Breganze (VI). You can exercise the above listed rights by contacting Only The Brave Foundation at the abovementioned address.

Governing Laws

These terms and conditions are governed by Italian Laws and any dispute arising out of your use of this Website shall be resolved exclusively by the competent Court of Milan.

Discover The Projects